Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS SITE
This page describes the way this Web site manages personal data of its users and visitors.
This information is offered also in compliance with Italian Law no. 196/2003, art. 13, Protection of Personal Data of Persons Who Make Use of Web Services, as provided by the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, as applied to computer services originating in the URL:
http://www.unospitedivenezia.it
which is the home page of the official site of Un Ospite di Venezia - A guest in Venice.
This information is offered also in compliance with Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for the Protection of Personal Data, convened as a group instituted pursuant to Directive no. 95/46/CE, art 29, have approved on 17 May 2001, stipulating specific minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, specifically, the methods, times and nature of information that data collectors and storers must provide to users who connect to Web pages, regardless of the scope of data collection.


DATA STORAGE MANAGER
Data related to identified or identifiable users of this site may be stored following their visits.
The data storage manager is the Cooperativa Chiavi d'oro delle trevenezie scrl

PLACE WHERE DATA IS STORED
Data linked to Web services offered by this Web site is stored at the offices of the Provider, Mentis.it, and is managed solely by office technicians authorized to manage this data by legal certificate, or by personnel that may be charged with the task of maintenance operations. No data collected via Web services is communicated or distributed.


TYPE OF STORED DATA
Navigation data
Computer systems and software programs required for the correct functioning of this Web site collect during ordinary operation some personal user data transmitted implicitly by the use of standard Internet communication protocols.
The data collected is not linked to specific identified persons, but may, through the use of certain processes and links with other data collected by third parties, lead to user identification.
This category of data includes IP addresses and domain names of computers used by site visitors, URIs (Uniform Resource Identifiers) of requested resources, time of request, method used to request the resource from the server, size of file served in response to the request, the numerical status code of the server response (indicating success, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the visitor’s computer operating system and platform.
This data is used for the sole purpose of analyzing anonymous statistics of site use and for assuring its correct functioning. All data is deleted immediately upon completion of this process. Data may be used for verifying responsibility in cases of assumed computer offences that damage the site. Other than these uses, data of Web visits is not kept longer than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by user
Optional, explicit or voluntary sending of email messages to the addresses listed in this site entails the acquisition of the sender’s address, required for responding to sender’s requests, as well as other personal data included in the message.

Specific information summaries appear or are displayed when required in pages of this site that offer particular requested services.

COOKIES
No personal user data is collected by this site through the use of cookies.
Cookies are not used for the transmission of personal data, nor is there any use of persistent cookies of any kind (i.e. for tracing users).

The use of session cookies (which are not saved as persistent on the user’s computer and are removed upon exiting the browser) is strictly limited to transmitting session identification (consisting of a series of random numbers created by the server) required for the safe and efficient navigation through the site.
Session cookies used on this site help avoid the need for other information technologies that might compromise user’s privacy during navigation. Said cookies do not allow the acquisition of user’s identity data.


DATA MANAGEMENT METHODS
Personal data is managed by automatic tools strictly for the time necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures have been adopted for running this site, with the aim of guaranteeing secure access and protecting data contained therein from risks of loss or destruction also accidental, of illicit or inappropriate use and unauthorized access. 

USERS’ RIGHTS
Persons whose personal data has been collected have the right to learn at any moment whether said data is stored or not as well as its content and origin, verifying its accuracy and require its integration, updating or correction (Law 196/2003, art. 7).

Pursuant to said Article, such persons may require the cancellation, transformation to anonymous form or a stop of use of data when in violation of current law, or object in any case, for legitimate reasons, to the storage of said data.

Requests should be sent to: info@unospitedivenezia.it